We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and understand the need for appropriate protection of all personal information provided by you to us. This Privacy Policy together with our Data Protection Statement has been created in order that you understand the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or you to provide to us, will be processed by us, the importance that we attach to this issue and our commitment to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Coffin Mew LLP of 1000 Lakeside, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 3EN.

Your Consent

By entering and completing forms on our site, you consent to the collection, use and retention of your personal information for our legitimate business purposes as explained and set out in this Privacy Policy and our Data Protection Statement.

Our Data Protection Statement sets out full details of the information we collect from you and how we use that information.

Briefings and Information About Our Services

If you wish to receive regular briefings about our products and services from time to time, please contact info@coffinmew.co.uk stating “Please keep me informed of Coffin Mew LLP Services” in the Subject line, with details of what information you require.

From time to time we may wish to forward your details to other businesses in order that they may keep you informed about other relevant products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Please contact info@coffinmew.co.uk stating “Please keep me informed of other relevant products and services” in the Subject line if you wish to receive such information.

Should you wish having given your consent to withdraw it at any time, please contact us at the address on the home page.

Collection, Use and Retention Of Information

We collect, use and retain information about you only if we reasonably believe it is justified, required and useful in order to conduct our business effectively and to provide you with information about products and services we believe will be of interest to you.

Protection Of Information

We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures in relation to the collection, use and retention of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Should you contact us, our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose any information to you.

Disclosure To Third Parties

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent except when necessary in relation to any supply of products and/or services by us to you or in order to protect against fraud or any other crime (usually by providing such information to a reputable information reporting organisation) or in the unlikely event that we sell our business then to the purchaser of that business.

We may in addition from time to time share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example with advertisers on our site or we may tell our business partners the number of customers in certain demographic groups who visited our site. This does not involve the disclosure of any personal information which can identify any particular visitor in any way.

Emplyee Access To Information

Your information is disclosed to our employees, agents and representatives on “a need to know” basis and we confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy.

Cookies

Our site employs the use of “Cookies”. These are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser or your computer’s hard drive and which track and report back information about you to us. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The Cookies we use are analytical cookies. These allow us to record the number of visits to our site and the pages that visitors have visited. These analytical cookies only collect information in an anonymous form. We use this information to compile reports on the activity through our site and assist us to make improvements to it.

Most browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that if you wish. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. If you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can however set your browser not to accept cookies and www.aboutcookies.org will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

UPDATING, MAINTENANCE AND ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION
Updating, Maintenance and Accuracy of Your Information

We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete.

In this regard, we also rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to so update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.

Links To Other Websites

Our site may contain various links to other sites that are operated and/or owned by third parties. We do not have control over such third party sites which will have their own privacy policies and cannot accept responsibility should you decide to enter them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@coffinmew.co.uk and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.